Rider Second at Army-6 Way
Courtesy: Rider Sports Information  
Release:  01/12/2013

La'tazah Coleman
Courtesy: Rider Sports Information
View larger

College Track and Field
at Six-Way Meet hosted by Army
Rider men and women both finish second
Coleman sets Rider record in 60m and 200m 

WEST POINT, N.Y.--The Rider University men's and women's track and field team competed in a six-way meet hosted by Army all-day Saturday.

"We had a total team effort to finish second on both sides," said head coach Bob Hamer.  "We weren't always great but we were very solid and showed that this team has potential to be very good this year."

Both the Rider men and women finished second.  The women scored 115.5 points finishing behind Monmouth (186 points) and the men took second with 131 points behind the host Black Knights (206 points).

Freshman La'tazah Coleman (Middletown, Del./Appoquinimink) led the Rider women winning and setting new Rider records in the 60-meter dash (7.68) and the 200-meter dash (24.65). Coleman qualified for ECACs in both events.

"La'tazah was outstanding today," Hamer said.  "Two records and she qualified for the ECAC championships in both events.  She is an incredible athlete who is having a great season."

Senior Megan Elgin (Doylestown, Pa./Central Bucks East) was champion in the 3000-meter run, clocking a 10:18.14 and freshman Madeline Hummel (Marlton/Holy Cross) won the 500-meter run in 1:19.64.

The Rider men's 4x800-meter relay team of Joseph Carlin (Staten Island, N.Y./Staten Island Tech.), freshman Darien Edwards (South Orange/St. Benedicts), senior Greg Wesh (Hatboro, Pa./Hatboro-Horsham) and freshman Tom McLaughlin (Egg Harbor Twp.) took first place with an IC4A qualifying time of 7:53.8.

Wesh also qualified for IC4A's, placing first in the 1000-meter run (2:28.26) and Carlin was the champion in the 500-meter run (1:06.59).

Senior David Hightower (Easton, Pa.) ran for first place in the 60-meter hurdles, qualifying for the IC4A's with a time of 8.22, sophomore Anthony Dentino (Sewell/Washington Twp.) won the 3000-meter run in IC4A qualifying time (8:27.47) and junior Wilvenson Baptiste (Irvington) won the 400-meter dash (50.34).

"Carlin and Wesh, both had a nice day," Hamer added.  "They both won individual events and were on the winning relay that qualified for IC4As.  They both ran aggressive and confident in each of their races and they were rewarded with good results."

Also for the Rider women, sophomore Emily Ritter (Millsboro, Del./Sussex Tech) ran for second place in the 1-mile run (5:13.00). Junior Treasure Burke (Pennsauken/Camden Catholic) qualified for the ECAC's in the weight throw with a second place finish, reaching 17.20m and freshman Dashana Ransome (Irvington) finished second in the long jump (5.48m).

The women's 4x400 meter relay team of sophomore Ashley Edwards (Westfield), Hummel, sophomore Ashley Hunter (Northampton, Pa./Northampton) and senior Erin McMullin (Philadelphia, Pa/Nazareth Academy) placed second in 4:00.22.

Also for the Rider men, senior Perry Asare (Lindenwold) finished second in the triple jump, reaching 14.00m and for the Bronc women, junior Rhea Phipps qualified for ECACs with her third place finish (16.74m) in the weight throw.

On the women's side, Binghamton (115.5) finished behind Rider in third, Lehigh (111) took fourth, and the host Black Knights finished fifth (90) and Ramapo (21) finished in sixth place.

For the men, Monmouth (110.5) finished behind the Broncs in third, Lehigh finished fourth (95.5), Binghamton took fifth (59) and Ramapo was sixth (9). 

Rider runs again at the Terrier Invitational in Boston on January 25-26.

-RU-


RIDER Track & Field


Bronc Vision
Live Video and Audio
Launch Player

Join Now Member Login


advertisement
Rider Logo Adjustable Hat
$18.00

Athlete of the Month
Anthony Dentino
MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY
Emily Ritter
WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY