Broncs Sweep TCNJ
Courtesy: Rider Sports Information  
Release:  02/02/2013

La'tazah Coleman breaks 2 more records
Courtesy: Peter G. Borg (Rider University)
View larger
 

College Track & Field

Men: Rider University 100, The College of New Jersey 64

Women: Rider University 111, The College of New Jersey 53

LAWRENCEVILLE-The Broncs defeated TCNJ in a dual meet held at the Lawrenceville Prep School Saturday evening. "We've been battling injuries and illness over the last few weeks and we were trying to get everyone clicking on the same page," said Rider head coach Bob Hamer. "Tonight it was nice to see things starting to come together."

The Rider women won every event. "When you are trying to win a dual meet you need to win some events and you can't do much better than winning every event," Hamer said. 

The women's side was highlighted by freshman La'tazah Coleman (Middletown, DE/Appoquinimink) winning the 55m in a Rider record and an ECAC qualifying time of 7.16 and winning the high jump with a Rider record height of 1.70m.  "La'tazah is the real deal," Hamer said.

Freshman Dashana Ransome (Irvington, NJ) won the 55m hurdles in a Rider record and an ECAC qualifying time of 8.16 and won the long jump (5.49m) and junior Treasure Burke (Pennsauken, NJ/Camden Catholic) won the 20 lb. weight throw with an ECAC qualifying distance of 17.35m,

For the Rider men, sophomore George Solujich (East Windsor, NJ/Notre Dame) won the shot put with a Rider record and IC4A qualifying distance of 16.55m.

Senior David Hightower (Easton, Pa./Easton) won the 55m hurdles in an IC4A qualifying time of 7.52, freshman Darnell Charles (Mays Landing, NJ/Oakcrest) won the 55m in 6.60 and was second in the 200 (22.97).

Also for the Rider men, freshman Tom McLaughlin (Egg Harbor, NJ) won the mile (4:23.10), freshman Darien Edwards (South Orange, NJ/St. Benedict's) won the 400m (50.42), sophomore Andrew Pozo (Forked River, N.J. /Toms River HS South) won the 35 lb. weight throw with a distance of 16.10m, junior Wilvenson Baptiste (Irvington) won the 200m (22.53), junior Corey O'Neill (Old Bridge, N.J. /Old Bridge) won the 3,000m (8:55.57), junior Steven Brown (Penns Grove) won the long jump (7.02m) and placed second in the triple jump with an IC4A qualifying distance of 14.54m and senior Greg Wesh (Horsham, Pa./Hatboro-Horsham) won the 1,000m (2:28.22).

Also for the Rider women senior Megan Elgin (Doylestown, Pa./Central Bucks East) won the mile (5:11.87), freshman Madeline Hummel (Marlton, NJ/Holy Cross) won the 400m (59.23), sophomore Ashley Edwards (Westfield, NJ) won the 200m (26.68), sophomore Emily Ritter (Millsboro, DE/Sussex Tech) won the 1,000m (2:59.47), senior Nicole Tassello (Suffern, N.Y./Suffern) won the 3,000m (10:27.92),freshman Miranda Roberts (Sewell, NJ/Washington Twp) won the pole vault (3.2m), junior Lauryn Strebeck (Dayton, OH/South Brunswick) won the triple jump (11.23m), and sophomore Sydney Grimes (West Orange, NJ) won the shot put (12.30m).

For the men senior James Burroughs (West Orange) placed second in the 55m hurdles in an IC4A qualifying time of 7.74, senior Dave Brown (Ewing) was second in the 400m (51.25), sophomore Dylan Hallahan (Wrightstown, NJ/Northern Burlington) was second in the mile (4:24.28), sophomore Joe Vicini (Millstone, N.J./Notre Dame) placed second in the 35 lb. weight throw with a distance of 15.74m.

The 4 x 200 relay team of Charles, sophomore Anthony DeFranco (Berkeley Heights, NJ/Gov. Livingston), Burroughs and freshman Jalen Thomas (Baltimore, MD/Reservoir) won in 1:31.26.

The 4 x 800 relay of sophomore Derek Lake (Middletown, NY/Pine Bush), McLaughlin, junior Matt Sampson (Manasquan, NJ) and Hallahan won in 8:14.92

For the Rider women senior Mia Riley (West Caldwell, N.J./James Caldwell) placed second in the 55m in 7.35, freshman Nicole Georgia (Lincoln Park, NJ/Boonton) was second in the 200m (27.00), junior Rhea Phipps (Basking Ridge, NJ/Ridge) placed second in the 20 lb. weight throw with an ECAC qualifying distance of 16.40m, freshman Daria Chadwick (Summit, NJ) placed second in the 55m in 8.34, senior Erin McMullin (Philadelphia, Pa./Nazareth Academy) was second in the 400m (1:00.10), and senior Paige McAtee (Massapequa, N.Y./Massapequa) placed second in the mile (5:22.15).

The 4 x 200 relay team of Coleman, Chadwick, Riley and freshman Miranda Roberts (Sewell, NJ/Washington Twp.) placed first in a Rider record time of 1:43.71.

The 4 x 400 relay team of Chadwick, Georgia, Hummel and senior Erin McMullin (Philadelphia, PA/Nazareth Academy) won in 4:03.36.

The 4 x 800 relay team of McAtee, Elgin, freshman Stephanie Welte (Philadelphia, PA/St. Basil's) and Ritter won in 9:42.28.

On Friday night the distance medley relay team of junior Joseph Carlin (Staten Island, N.Y./Staten Island Tech.), junior Wilvenson Baptiste (Irvington), freshman Darien Edwards (South Orange/St. Benedicts) and senior Greg Wesh (Hatboro, Pa./Hatboro-Horsham) placed fourth in the college section of the New Balance Games in New York, running an IC4A qualifying time of 10:06.41.

The Broncs compete February 8 at the NYC Armory in the Rider/Lafayette Winter Games. "Another chance to get sharp before the Championships portion of our schedule," Hamer said.

-ru-


RIDER Track & Field


Bronc Vision
Live Video and Audio
Launch Player

Join Now Member Login


advertisement
Rider Logo Adjustable Hat
$18.00

Athlete of the Month
Anthony Dentino
MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY
Emily Ritter
WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY