at IC4A/ECACs - Day One
Courtesy: Rider Sports Information  
Release:  03/02/2013

All-East Performer Steven Brown
Courtesy: Peter G. Borg (Rider University)
View larger

College Track and Field
Rider at IC4A/ECAC Championships
Steven Brown earns All-East Honors
Ransome advances to 60m hurdle semis
Men's 4x800 Rider record

BOSTON, Mass.--The Rider men's and women's indoor track and field teams are participating in the IC4A/ECAC Championships hosted by Boston University this weekend.

For the Rider men, junior Steven Brown (Penns Grove) earned All-East honors finishing sixth in the triple jump (14.89).  S. Brown was also 17th in the 500 meter (1:04.59).

"I thought Steven did a great job, competing against some very tough competition," said head coach Bob Hamer.  "He lost a couple spots in the final round but competed consistently throughout the event.  He just didn't have that one big final jump he was hoping for."

S. Brown will compete in the long jump on Sunday, an event he earned All-East honors in as a sophomore.

"For someone to get All-East in back to back seasons is very difficult," said Hamer.  "You always think that if you finished fifth one year, you will get fourth the next year.  There are plenty of great competitors and it is very challenging."

For the Rider women, freshman Dashana Ransome (Irvington) finished 10th in the 60 meter hurdle prelims in 8.79, and went onto finish 14th in the semi-finals, running 8.85.

Also for the Rider men, senior Perry Asare (Lindenwold) was 15th in the triple jump (14.13m), senior David Hightower (Easton, Pa./Easton) was 17th in the 60-meter hurdle trials (8.24), senior Greg Wesh (Hatboro Pa.,/Hatboro-Horsham) was 19th in the 800 meter trials (1:53.06), senior James Burroughs (West Orange) was 21st in the 60 hurdles trials (8.41) and junior Wilvenson Baptiste (Irvington) was 24th in the 200 meter trials (21.83).

Also for the Rider women, freshman La'tazah Coleman (Middletown, Del./Appoquinimink) was 19th in the 200 meter prelims (24.88), junior Rhea Phips (Basking Ridge/Ridge)  was 19th in the weight throw (15.65m) and junior Treasure Burke (Pennsauken/Camden Catholic) was 25th  in the weight throw (15.34m).

The men's relay team of  junior Joseph Carlin (Staten Island, N.Y./Staten Island Tech.), freshman Darien Edwards (South Orange/St. Benedicts), junior Matt Sampson (Manasquan) and Wesh finished 12th in the 4x800 prelims with a Rider record time of 7:37.94 and the 4x400 relay team of freshmen Darnell Charles (Mays Landing//Oakcrest), Burroughs, senior Dave Brown (Ewing) and Baptiste  finished the trials in 13th (3:15.16).  

"I thought the 4x4s did really well," Hamer said.  "The lead off legs could have been a little better but the last three legs were fantastic, running below 48s and I was excited for them.  It was a great effort and they left it all out there."

Competition will continue Sunday at 10:00 AM.

"We were hoping to advance a few more to the finals but overall it was a good day," said Hamer.  "We are looking forward to Steve and Dashana having positive results to kick things off and have that momentum carry through to the rest of the team.  It was great during the competition with the amount of athletes we had qualify; they were all rooting each other on and in such a stressful and competitive environment, that's something special when your teammates can help push you to succeed."

-RU-


RIDER Track & Field


Bronc Vision
Live Video and Audio
Launch Player

Join Now Member Login


advertisement
Rider Logo Adjustable Hat
$18.00

Athlete of the Month
Anthony Dentino
MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY
Emily Ritter
WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY