2013 T&F Champions

Record Setting Day at VCU Ram Invite
Courtesy: Rider Sports Information  
Release:  03/16/2013

Dashana Ransome
Courtesy: Peter G. Borg (Rider University)
View larger

Outdoor College Track and Field
Rider men and women at VCU Ram Invite
Ransome sets Rider Records in LJ and 100-hurdles
Coleman sets Rider record in 100

RICHMOND, Va.--The Rider University men's and women's track and field teams opened its outdoor seasons competing at Virginia Commonwealth's Ram Invite Saturday at the Sports Backer Stadium. 

The meet was concluded early due to inclement weather with several relay events canceled.

"We had a very good opener to the outdoor season," said head coach Bob Hamer.  "It was a total team effort.  We had big efforts across all events that contributed to the team success."

For the Rider women, in her first outdoor collegiate meet, freshman Dashana Ransome (Irvington) finishing second in both the long jump (5.60m) and the 100-meter hurdles (14.44), setting Rider records in both events and qualifying for ECAC's in the 100-hurdles.  Also in her first outdoor meet, freshman La'tazah Coleman (Middletown, Del./Appoquinimink) placed second in the 100-meter dash in Rider record and ECAC qualifying time of 11.95.  Coleman was also second in the high jump (1.60m).

"Dashana had a very good opening meet," Hamer said.  "Two Rider records and she showed that she is ready to make a big impact."

Sophomore Emily Ritter (Millsboro, Del./Sussex Tech) won the 800-meter run (2:18.01) and senior Jillian Shutt (Lawrenceville, Pa/Williamson) won the 3000-meter steeplechase (11:29.52).

For the Rider men, senior James Burroughs (West Orange) won the 110-meter hurdles (14.41) in IC4A qualifying time, junior Joseph Carlin (Staten Island, N.Y./Staten Island Tech.) finished first in the 800-meter run (1:52.82) and senior Corey O'Neill (Old Bridge) won the 3000-meter steeplechase (9:50.03). In the field events, sophomore George Solujich (East Windsor/Notre Dame) won the shot put (15.45m).

Also for the Bronc women, freshman Madeline Hummel (Marlton/Holy Cross) was third in the 400-meter hurdles (1:04.54), senior Megan Elgin (Doylestown, Pa/Central Bucks East) was third in the 1500-meter run (4:47.56) and freshman Andrea McKenna (Parlin/St. John Vianney) was fourth in both the discus (37.67m) and the javelin throws (32.66m).

"The women's team has new confidence and the mentality about them is contributing to what we hope is a new level of team success," Hamer said. 

Also for the Bronc men, senior David Hightower (Easton, Pa/Easton) was second in the 110-meter hurdles (14.52) in IC4A qualifying time behind Burroughs and senior Greg Wesh (Hatboro, Pa/Hatboro-Horsham) was second in the 800-meter run (1:52.96) behind Carlin. Sophomore Nasser Zayer (Staten Island, N.Y./St. Peters) was third in the 1500-meter run (4:00.08), junior Wilvenson Baptiste was third in the 200-meter dash (22.36) and fourth in the 400-meter dash (50.07), freshman Darnell Charles (Mays Landing/Oak Crest) was fourth in the 100-meter dash (10.97) and sophomore Anthony DeFranco (Berkeley Heights/Governor Livingston) was fourth in the pole vault (4.20m).

Other women's results include, freshman Nicole Georgia (Lincoln Park/Boonton) was fifth in the 400-meter hurdles (1:06.67), junior Treasure Burke (Pennsauken/Camden Catholic) was fifth in the hammer throw (46.67), junior Rhea Phipps was sixth in the hammer throw (46.16m), senior Nicole Tassello (Suffern, NY/Suffern) was seventh in the 5000-meter run (18:24.48), freshman Daria Chadwick (Summit) was seventh in the 400-meter hurdles, senior Paige McAtee (Massapequa Park N.Y./Massapequa) was eighth in the 1500-meter run (4:52.22) and sophomore Ashley Edwards (Westfield) was eighth in the 400-meter dash (59.96).

The women's 4x800 relay team of Elgin, McAtee, Ritter and freshman Stephanie Welte (Philadelphia, Pa/St. Basil's Academy) finished first (9:30.49) and the 4x100 relay team of Ransome, freshman Olivia Rosenberger (North Whales, Pa/Gwynedd Mercy Academy), freshman Miranda Roberts (Sewell/Washington Twp.) and Coleman finished fourth (48.53).

The men's 4x800 relay team of junior Matt Sampson (Manasquan), freshman Tom McLaughlin (Egg Harbor Twp.), Zayer and Wesh won in 7:49.92.

Team scores will be announced later Saturday evening.  At the time of the weather cancelation, the Rider men led the meet with the Bronc women sitting in second place.

"The weather is the biggest challenge," Hamer said about the switch from indoor to the outdoor season for his student-athletes.  "It was a great day until the late storms went through the area."

The Rider men and women will continue their outdoor seasons Saturday, March 30 at the Lafayette Invitational in Easton, Pa.

"Overall, I was pleased with the effort," Hamer added.  "We have a few areas where we need to turn up the intensity to get our desired results.  We will continue to work on that so that we can achieve at the highest level possible."

-RU-


RIDER Track & Field


Bronc Vision
Live Video and Audio
Launch Player

Join Now Member Login


advertisement
Under Armour Hoodie
$65.00

Athlete of the Month
Ramon Santiago
WRESTLING
MyNeshia McKenzie
WOMEN'S BASKETBALL