at TCNJ Invitational
Courtesy: Rider Sports Information  
Release:  04/27/2013

Daria Chadwick
Courtesy: Peter G. Borg (Rider University)
View larger

College Track and Field
Rider at TCNJ Lion Invitational
Roberts sets Rider record in the pole vault

EWING--The Rider University men’s and women’s track and field teams competed at the Lion Invitational hosted by the College of New Jersey Saturday in its final meet before hosting the Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference championship next weekend.

“Overall, we had some real good efforts that will boost our confidence going into the MAAC meet next weekend,” said head coach Bob Hamer.

For the Rider women, freshman Miranda Roberts (Sewell/Washington Twp.) finished fourth in the pole vault (3.35m) setting a new Rider record. 

“She (Roberts) has been consistently jumping well and it’s nice to see her break through another barrier,” Hamer said.

For the Rider men, sophomore George Solujich (East Windsor/Notre Dame) won the shot put reaching an IC4A qualifying mark (16.08m) and was third in the discus throw (47.11m). Senior David Hightower (Easton, Pa./Easton) won the 110-meter hurdles (14.25m) in IC4A qualifying time.

“It is a big improvement for (David) Hightower. He has not run that fast in awhile so this will give him a lot of confidence going into MAACs,” Hamer said.

Also for the Bronc women, freshman Daria Chadwick (Summit) was second in the 100-meter hurdles (14.71) and fourth in the high jump (1.61m), senior Erin McMullin (Philadelphia, Pa./Nazareth Academy) was third in the 200-meter dash (25.60), junior Rhea Phipps (Basking Ridge/Ridge) was third in the hammer throw (50.73m), freshman Alicia Carthan (Bordentown) was third in the shot put (11.70m) and seventh in the discus throw (38.68m), junior Treasure Burke (Pennsauken/Camden Catholic) was fourth in the hammer throw (49.52m), freshman Andrea McKenna (Parlin/St. John Vianney) was fourth in the discus throw (40.72m) and sixth in the shot put (11.57m) and junior Lauryn Strebeck (Dayton/South Brunswick) was fourth in the triple jump.

Also for the Bronc men, junior Steven Brown (Penns Grove) was second in the triple jump (14.34m) and sixth in the long jump (6.60m), sophomore Andrew Pozo (Forked River/Toms River South) was second in the hammer throw (51.53m), freshman Charles Wilks (Secane, Pa/Cardinal O’Hara) was second in the discus throw (47.47m), senior Perry Asare (Lindenwold) was third in the triple jump (13.70m) junior George Osti (Union) was fourth in the hammer throw (47.41m), junior Matthew Millemann (Hillsborough) was fourth in the 400-meter hurdles (55.36) and sophomore Anthony DeFranco (Berkeley Heights/Governor Livingston) finished fourth in the pole vault (4.5m),

Other women’s results include: freshman Nicole Georgia (Lincoln Park/Boonton) was fifth in the 100-meter hurdles (15.58), sophomore Ashley Edwards (Westfield) was fifth in the 400-meter dash (58.64), sophomore Taylor Harmon (Robbinsville) was sixth in the high jump (1.56m), senior Mia Riley (West Caldwell/James Caldwell) was sixth in the 100-meter dash (12.5) and freshman Aspen Weber was seventh in the javelin throw (3.98m).

The Rider men and women will host the MAAC Championships next Saturday and Sunday, May 4 and 5. Both the men and women finished runner-up at last year’s championships.

“We will need a total team effort to achieve our goals and this meet will give us the necessary confidence to attack those goals,” Hamer said.

-RU-


RIDER Track & Field


Bronc Vision
Live Video and Audio
Launch Player

Join Now Member Login


advertisement
Rider Logo Adjustable Hat
$18.00

Athlete of the Month
Anthony Dentino
MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY
Emily Ritter
WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY