at IC4A/ECACs - Day Two
Courtesy: Rider Sports Information  
Release:  05/11/2013

Rider record setting 4x800 relay
Courtesy: ...
View larger

College Outdoor Track and Field – Day Two
Rider at 137th IC4A/30th ECAC Championships
Women’s 4x800 Rider Record

PRINCETON—Several members of the Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference champion Rider University men’s and women’s track and field teams are competing Friday through Sunday at the 137th IC4A and 30th Eastern College Athletic Conference (ECAC) championships, hosted by Princeton University.

For the Rider men in IC4A competition on Saturday, senior David Hightower (Easton, Pa./Easton) won his heat and was fourth overall in the preliminaries of the 110m hurdles with a time of 14.10, qualifying for the finals on Sunday.

“David ran a great race today,” said head coach Bob Hamer, who was named the Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference Men’s and Women’s Coach of the Year this past week.  “He went out very clean and was able to accelerate very nicely over the last hurdle.  I knew he was ready to hit a big race, it was just a matter of finding the right circumstances.  I’m excited for him because he struggled a bit over the last year and today, he made that big jump.”

For the Bronc women in ECAC competition, the 4x800 relay of senior Megan Elgin (Doylestown, Pa./Central Bucks East), freshman Madeline Hummel (Marlton/Holy Cross), sophomore Emily Ritter (Millsboro, Del./Sussex Tech) and senior Paige McAtee (Massapequa Park, N.Y./Massapequa) placed fifth in the preliminaries with a Rider record time of 9:02.14, qualifying for the finals on Sunday.

“The 4x800 has run well all season,” Hamer said.  “Individually and as a team, they have done well.  I had confidence that they would do well at ECACs but this was an extraordinary effort.  They really deserve the opportunity to compete in the finals on Sunday.  Meg did a great job leading off, Maddie kept us right in it, Emily put Paige in a great position to finish it off and Paige broke 2:20 for the first time.  It was a true team effort.”

Also for the Rider men, senior James Burroughs (West Orange) was 11th in the 400m hurdles (53.27), junior Wilvenson Baptiste (Irvington) was 12th in the 200m in a personal best time of 21.63, senior Greg Wesh (Hatboro, Pa./Hatboro-Horsham) was 16th in the 800m (1:52.14) and junior Steven Brown (Penns Grove) was 21st in the long jump with a distance of 21’3.25”.

Also for the Bronc women in ECAC competition on Saturday, freshman Dashana Ransome (Irvington) ran the 100m hurdles in 14.27 to place 21st and freshman La’tazah Coleman (Middletown, Del./Appoquinimink) was 21st in the 200m (24.58).

“La’tazah had a great season,” Hamer said.  “It was just unfortunate that we had some rain right when her heat started.”

The men’s 4x100 relay of freshman Darnell Charles (Mays Landing/Oakcrest), Baptiste, sophomore Anthony DeFranco (Berkeley Heights/Governor Livingston) and Hightower finished 11th with a time of 42.05.

The men’s 4x800 relay of junior Joseph Carlin (Staten Island, N.Y./Staten Island Tech.), freshman Darien Edwards (South Orange/St. Benedict's), freshman Tom McLaughlin (Egg Harbor Twp.) and Wesh finished 11th with a time of 7:36.63.

“The men’s 4x8 was solid and was close to making the finals,” Hamer added.

The women’s 4x100 relay of Ransome, senior Mia Riley (West Caldwell/James Caldwell), freshman Miranda Roberts (Sewell/Washington Twp.) and Coleman placed 16th with a time of 47.15.

“Both 4x1 hurdles started off the day strong,” Hamer said.  “They did well.”

The men’s 4x400 relay of Charles, Carlin, Burroughs and junior Matthew Millemann (Hillsborough) was 18th with a time of 3:21.06.

The women’s 4x400 relay of freshman Nicole Georgia (Lincoln Park/Boonton), sophomore Ashley Edwards (Westfield), senior Erin McMullin (Philadelphia, Pa./Nazareth Academy) and Riley finished 23rd with a time of 3:51.63.

“The women’s 4x4 ran a solid race,” Hamer added.  “We were hoping to break 3:50 but it didn’t happen.”

For the Rider men in IC4A competition on Friday, sophomore Anthony Dentino (Sewell/Washington Twp.) was 15th in the 10,000 meter run (31:26.62).

For the Bronc women in ECAC competition on Friday, senior Nicole Tassello (Suffern, N.Y./Suffern) was 25th in the 10,000 meter run (38:14.72).

Competition concludes on Sunday.

-RU-


RIDER Track & Field


Bronc Vision
Live Video and Audio
Launch Player

Join Now Member Login


advertisement
Rider Logo Adjustable Hat
$18.00

Athlete of the Month
B.J. Clagon
WRESTLING
Bethany-May Howard
WOMEN'S SOCCER