Track Announces Class of 2017
Courtesy: Rider Sports Information  
Release:  07/09/2013

MAAC Outdoor Coach of the Year Bob Hamer
Courtesy: Peter G. Borg (Rider University)
View larger

College Track & Field
Rider adds 26 freshmen including 20 from New Jersey
 

LAWRENCEVILLE—Coming off winning both the 2013 Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference Men’s and Women’s Outdoor Track and Field championship, head coach Bob Hamer has announced the addition of 26 freshmen, 19 men and seven women who have enrolled this fall at Rider University as members of the Class of 2017. 

“We are very excited about our incoming class,” said Hamer who was named both the MAAC Men’s and Women’s Outdoor Coach of the Year.  “We addressed some needs for the program in the sprints, hurdles and jumps while also strengthening every event area.  The student-athletes are all excited to compete and contribute for a program that is continually on the rise.  The majority of these athletes will make an immediate impact on the conference level to help us compete with the best in the MAAC.” 

20 of the Rider rookies are New Jersey natives. 

Joining the men’s cross country and track and field teams are distance runners Phil DeFroscia, Richard Dufresne, Andrew Gordon, Jonathan Jackson, Bradley Kaufmann, Salman Khalid and Connor Szwetkowski.

DeFroscia, from Monmouth Junction, New Jersey, comes to Rider from South Brunswick High School where he ran a 5000 meter time of 16:02.40 in cross country and had times of 4:31.71 (1600m) and 9:44.67 (3200m). 

Dufresne graduated from Old Bridge High School in New Jersey and had times of 16:15.02 in cross country (5000m) and 9:57.25 (3200m).

Gordon, from Pennington, New Jersey, attended Hopewell Valley High School, running 10:29.00 (3200m) and 16:38.85 (5000m) during the cross country season. 

Jackson, from Roselle, New Jersey, is an Abraham Clarke High School graduate and was the Union County Indoor 800m Champion, the Central Jersey Group I 800m Champion and earned All-Union County in the 800m and 4x400 while running times of 51.61 (400m), 1:55.20 (800m) and 4:29.30 (1600m) as the Union County 2013 Breakout Runner of the Year.

Kaufmann attended East Meadow High School in New York and ran times of 16:38.24 during the cross country season and had track times of 4:31.30 (1600m), 9:35.91 (3200m) and 9:44.01 in the 3000m steeplechase.

Khalid is from Galloway, New Jersey, where he ran personal bests of 4:23.29 (1600m), 9:19.65 (3200m/Cape Atlantic Champion), 16:03 (5000m/cross country) while earning team MVP honors three times for Absegami High School.

Szwetkowski is a New Castle All-County and Second Team All-State honoree from Middletown, Delaware and he attended Caravel Academy, running the cross country 5000m in a time of 16:11.40 and had times of 4:31.27 in the 1600m and 9:51.44 in the 3200m while maintaining membership in the National Honor Society for four years.

Joining the women’s cross country and track and field teams are distance runners Kayla Lubonski and Megan McGarrity. 

Lubonski is from Edison, New Jersey (Edison High School) where she had personal best times of 59.23 (400m), 2:17.11 (800m) and 5:17.86 (1600m).

McGarrity is from Philadelphia, Pennsylvania where she attended St. Basil’s and ran 18:27.23 (cross country), 2:19.60 (800m), 5:08.49 (1600m) and 11:08.06 (3200m). 

Additional newcomers to the men’s track and field teams are Erik Adamcik, Wilfred Asamoah, Kyle Bryant, Garrett Camp, Ian Hanson, Lamont Higgins, Devon Jefferson, Alex Potterton, Christopher Reubel, Adam Schutsky, Jihad Watt and Scott Wood.

Adamcik, from Hampton, New Jersey (North Hunterdon High School), had a personal best of 14’6” in the pole vault and won first place at the Hunterdon County Championships, was second at the New Jersey Group IV Championships and placed 10th at the New Jersey Meet of Champions. 

Asamoah attended Edison High School in New Jersey and was the Middlesex County 110m hurdles champion while placing third at the New Jersey Group IV Championships and eighth at the New Jersey Meet of Champions.  His personal best times were 14.23 (110m hurdles) and 55.30 (400m hurdles).

Bryant is from Cherry Hill, New Jersey (Cherry Hill High School East) where he ran the 400m hurdles in 57.10 and posted marks of 6’6” in the high jump, 21’3.25” in the long jump and 44’9” in the triple jump.

Camp graduated from Queensbury High School in New York, where he ran the 400m hurdles in 59.96 while clearing 12’6” in the pole vault. 

Hanson is a native of Maplewood, New Jersey and attended Columbia High School where he ran 51.46 in the 400m and 2:00.34 in the 800m. 

Higgins, from New Brunswick, New Jersey, is a graduate of St. Joseph's Metuchen where he was the Non-Public Group B champion in the 400m while placing fourth at the New Jersey Group II Championship.  His personal best times are 11.03 (100m), 22.35 (200m) and 49.03 (400m). 

Jefferson, attended Franklin High School in Franklin Park, New Jersey and had personal best times of 14.79 (110m hurdles) and 56.33 (400m hurdles).

Potterton, from Little Egg Harbor, New Jersey, competed for Pinelands High School and threw 51’10.25” in the shot put and 136’8” in the discus. 

Reubel is a Moorestown, New Jersey native and graduated from Eastern Regional High School in Voorhees where he ran 51.36 in the 400m. 

Schutsky is from Titusville, New Jersey where he attended Hopewell Valley High School, running the 400m in 50.86 and had a long jump distance of 21’2.5”. 

Watt graduated from Irvington High School in New Jersey where he ran the 100m in 11.01 and the 200m in 22.46. 

Wood is a Florence, New Jersey native and attended Holy Cross High School in Delran, running the 800m in 1:57.90.

Incoming freshmen on the women’s track and field teams are Juliette Alliaume, Juliann Brand, Christine Charles, Chinwe Igwe and Christine Stango.

Alliaume comes to Rider from Emeryville, Calif. (Sacred Heart Cathedral), where she ran the 300m hurdles (51.24) and reached 5’2” in the high jump. 

Brand attended Egg Harbor Township High School in New Jersey where she earned All-South Jersey honors and ran times of 1:04.57 in the 400m hurdles and 2:17.73 in the 800m. 

Charles, from Scotch Plains, New Jersey, attended Scotch Plains Fanwood High School, running the 100m in 12.98 and the 200m in 27.40 while also compiling personal bests in the long jump (18’1”), triple jump (35’3.25”) and high jump (5’2”).

Igwe attended West Orange High School in New Jersey, where she threw 39”0.75” in the shot put at the New Jersey Meet of Champions and 122’4” in the discus in the NJSIAA meet.

Stango is from Yardley, Pennsylvania and graduated from Pennsbury High School, running the 200m in 27.55, the 300 hurdles in 48.20 and the 400m in 1:00.95.

Both the Rider men’s and women’s cross country teams placed third at the 2012 MAAC Championships with both the men’s and women’s indoor track and field teams placing runner-up at the 2012-13 MAAC Championships.

Rider returns 36 letterwinners on the men’s side and 26 letterwinners on the women’s side for the 2013-14 track and field season.

The Broncs return 16 men and nine women for the 2013 cross country season. 

-RU- 


RIDER Track & Field


Bronc Vision
Live Video and Audio
Launch Player

Join Now Member Login


advertisement
Rider Logo Adjustable Hat
$18.00

Athlete of the Month
B.J. Clagon
WRESTLING
Bethany-May Howard
WOMEN'S SOCCER