MEN'S SWIMMING AND DIVING CHAMPIONS

at Princeton's 'Big Al' - Day Two

Courtesy: Rider Sports Information
         
Release: December 07, 2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Diver Trevor Hiller was 6th on the
Courtesy: Peter G. Borg (Rider University)

College Swimming and Diving
at Princeton’s Big Al Invitational Day 2

PRINCETON--The Rider University men’s and women’s swimming and diving teams are competing at the Big Al Open hosted by Princeton University.

The three day meet is taking place at the DeNunzio pool.

"We have a young team that are managing the stress of the trials and finals well," said head coach Steve Fletcher.  "Each night, we have had a shot at more and more swimmers in the finals and we expect that to continue on Sunday."

On day two for the Rider men, freshman Sam Cramer (Escondido, Calif./San Pasqual) finished third in the 200 free finals after a seventh place finish in the preliminary race (1:40.81), sophomore Adam Phillips (Springville, Pa./Elk Lake) finished fourth in the 100 breast finals (56.95) after placing fifth in the prelims (56.90), freshman William Molloy (Toms River/Toms River North) finished fifth in the 200 free finals (1:40.19) after placing fourth in the prelims (1:40.50) and freshman Daniel Andronov (Princeton) placed eighth in the 100 breast finals after finishing eighth in the prelims (57.23) Saturday afternoon.

For the Rider women, junior Carlee Oswald (Henderson, Nev./Green Valley) posted an 11tth place finish in the 100 back finals (58.16) after also finishing 11th in the 100 back preliminaries (57.82) Saturday afternoon.

Also for the Rider men, senior Sean Newhouse (Katy, Texas/Morton Ranch) placed 14th in the 200 free finals (1:43.08) after placing 11th in the prelims (1:41.25).

Also for the Rider women, junior Heather Good (Hillsborough) placed 12th in the 100 breast finals (1:06.62) after placing ninth preliminaries (1:06.27), sophomore Taylor Shelley (Wilmington, Del./Padua Academy) finished 13th in the 100 breast finals (1:07.99) after taking 14th in the prelims (1:07.49) and was 21st in the 400 IM (4:41.00), junior Morgan Kandrac (Hamilton/Notre Dame) placed 14th in the 100 breast finals (1:07.80) after placing 16th in the preliminaries (1:08.07) and junior Gess Charniga (Kendall Park/South Brunswick) placed 16th in the 100 breast finals (1:09.00) after finishing 13th in the prelims (1:07.38).

On the diving board for the men, senior Trevor Hiller (Galloway, Twp./Absegami) finished sixth in the three-meter prelims (274.35) and sophomore Wayco Bailey placed 13th on the three-meter.

"We are proud of Trevor making finals against a tough field of divers who are all NCAA qualifiers," Fletcher said.

On the diving board for the women, freshman Heather Lonkert (Moon Township, Pa./Moon Area) finished 12th on the one-meter (219.00).                                                                                            

"The Big Al Open gives us a chance at facing national caliber swimmers," Fletcher added. 

Other men’s preliminary results include, junior Shane Tubb finished 16th in the 100 fly preliminaries (50.09), freshman Zachary Mabin (Hamilton/Steinert) finished 20th in the 100 breast preliminaries (58.42) and freshman Cameron Hoyh (Orinda Calif./Miramonte) finished 21st in the 400 IM (4:12.49).

Other women’s preliminary results include, sophomore Kaitlyn O’Connor (Beverly, Mass./Beverly) placing 19th in the 400 IM prelims (4:40.93), sophomore Erin Westcott (Unionville, Conn./Farmington) placing 20th in the 100 back preliminaries (1:00.43), freshman Kendall Bundy (Denver, Colo./Denver South) was  21st in the 100 back preliminaries (1:00.62) and sophomore Megan Radolec (Severn, Md./Old Mill) placed 22nd in the 100 back prelims (1:00.71).

The men’s 200 medley relay team of sophomore Jeffrey Prichard (Yorktown, Va./Tabb), Phillips, Tubb and freshman Matthan-Matthew Martir (Svern, Md./Old Mill) finished seventh in 1:33.53.

The men’s 800 free relay team of junior Mohamed Nouser (Bayonne), freshman Denny Atkinson (Lancaster, Pa./Hempfield), Mabin and freshman Jake DiBella (West Hartford, Conn./William H. Hall) finished 11th in 7:03.18.

The women’s 200 medley relay team of Oswald, Shelley, freshman Ariana Palmer (Burlington/Burlington Twp) and Charniga placed ninth in 1:48.92).

The 800 free relay team of senior Melanie Leonhard (Piscataway), Oswald, O’Conner and Parker placed 11th in 7:50.18.

Competition continues through Sunday.

-RU-

BroncVision
Play
SWIM - 2015 MAAC Preview - Fletcher 2/9/15
Play
ESPN 3 Interview with Steve Fletcher
Play
SWIM-Post Meet-vs Seton Hall - Fletcher 10/16/14
Play
SWIM - Season Preview - Fletcher 10/15/14
Play
2014 NCAA Zones Preview - Hiller
Play
SWIM: Post Meet vs. Saint Peter's 1/18/14 - Fletcher
Play
Dive: Post Meet vs. Saint Peter's 1/18/14 - Hiller
Play
SWIM: Post Meet vs. Saint Peter's 1/18/14 - Leonhard
Play
SWIM: Post Meet vs. Saint Peter's 1/18/14 - Mullaney
Play
SWIM: Post Meet vs. Saint Peter's 1/18/14 - Newhouse
Play
SWIM: Post Meet vs. Saint Peter's 1/18/14 - Warwick
Play
Post Meet vs. Georgetown - Fletcher 12/20/13
Play
Post Meet vs. Georgetown - Martir 12/20/13
Play
Post Meet vs. Georgetown - Oswald 12/20/13
Play
SWIM - Lehigh Post Meet - Sam Cramer 10/26/13
Play
SWIM - Lehigh Post Meet - Steve Fletcher 10/26/13
Play
SWIM - Lehigh Post Meet - Trevor Hiller 10/26/13
Play
Swim-Dive Postmeet vs. UMBC - 10/12/13 - Eric Blevins
Play
Swim-Dive Postmeet vs. UMBC - 10/12/13 - Heather Lonkert
Play
Swim-Dive Postmeet vs. UMBC - 10/12/13 - Steve Fletcher
Play
Swim-Dive Postmeet vs. UMBC - 10/12/13 - Wayco Bailey
Play
Hiller/Bailley Heading to 2013 NCAA Zones
Play
SWIM 1/12/13 vs. Loyola
Play
Swim Post-Meet 10-18-12 (Funk/Molloy)
Play
1500 Meters for Mike
Play
2012 NCAA Zone Diving Preview
Play
Johnny Funk MAAC Interview 2/16/12
Play
2012 MAAC Preview
Play
Swim/Dive 2011-12 Preview
Play
Rider Diving NCAA Zone Preview 3-11-11
Play
Rider Swim/Dive Highlights vs. Seton Hall
The Campaign
Bronc Vision