Rider 3rd at CAA
Courtesy: Rider Sports Information  
Release:  03/06/2010

3-Time CAA Champ Ed Bordas
Courtesy: Peter G. Borg (Rider University)
View larger

College Wrestling
Rider Finishes Third at CAAs

LAWRENCEVILLE-With two champions and four third place finishers, the host Broncs placed third of eight teams in the Colonial Athletic Association Championships.

On Saturday Rider won all six of its matches to come back from fifth place. "This was a strong performance here on Saturday," said Rider head coach Gary Taylor. "I'm very pleased with the fact that our kids wrestled hard, got after it and just fought all day long. That's why they went six for six."

Rider senior 149 Michael Kessler (Randallstown, MD/Owings Mills), now a four-time NCAA qualifier, won his first CAA Championship and senior heavyweight Ed Bordas (Montgomery, NY/Valley Central) won his third in three years at Rider.

The top seed, Kessler defeated the second seed, Donnie Vinson of Binghamton, 8-5 in the finals. "This was the best I've ever seen Kessler wrestler," Taylor said. "We challenged Mike that even though he's been to three Nationals he had never won a conference championship, and what shame that would be if he left here without his name being on that board."

Bordas, the two time defending champion, defeated the second seed, Kyle Frey of Drexel, 1-0 in the finals. "Eddie did what he had to do," Taylor said.

In the consolations sophomore 133 Jimmy Kirchner (Somerville) finished third, junior 141 Matt Bradley (Jackson/Jackson Memorial) finished third, junior 165 Rob Morrison (Mechanicsburg, Pa./Cedar Cliff) placed third and freshman 174 Jim Resnick (Media, Pa./Penncrest) placed third.

"I thought Kirchner was dominate at 133 and has really made a big step this year," Taylor said.

"They all fought," Taylor said. "I'm pleased with the way all of our guys fought hard in their matches. In a couple of cases (Bradley and Morrison) came from behind to win it. They gave us everything they had the whole way through."

Bradley then won the 'true second' match by forfeit.

Kirchner won a major decision Saturday morning and in the battle for third place defeated the fourth seed by a major decision. Kirchner finishes third for the second year in a row.

Bradley, the fourth seed, won 3-0 Saturday morning and in the battle for third place upset the third seed 7-6. In a 'true second' match, Bradley won by forfeit.

Morrison, the fourth seed, won 4-0 Saturday morning and in the battle for third place upset the third seed 11-5. In a 'true second' match Morrison lost 9-5 to the second seed, PJ Gillespie of Hofstra.

Resnick won 6-2 Saturday morning and in the battle for third place won by tech fall.

Freshman 157 Zac Cibula (Luxenburg, Wis./Casco) lost to the two-time defending champion from Hofstra in the consolations Saturday morning and was 1-2 in the tournament.

Senior 184 Mike Ward (Mayfield, Ohio/Mayfield Village) lost in consolations Saturday morning and went 1-2 in the tournament.

The Broncs competed without sophomore Tyler Smith (Phillipsburg, N.J./Belvidere), who was scratched from the tournament due to a concussion he suffered in the final meet of the season.  Smith was 23-13 overall, 6-2 in CAA duals and was the top ranked 197 before his injury the last weekend of the regular season.  "Unfortunately, that is part of the sport," Taylor said. "Obviously we would have done better with Tyler. We knew we couldn't win it with any weight class out. We had to have every single weight class. Tyler had defeated the Old Dominion kid in our dual (who was champion) so he certainly was in position to win the championship, but it is what it is. There isn't much you can do about it."

So now Kessler and Bordas will return to Nationals, this year in Omaha, Nebraska March 18-20, Kessler for the fourth time and Bordas for the third. "Both are seniors who have been there before," Taylor said, "so I don't have to worry about them being in awe of it. They know what it is about, so we'll train them hard and get them ready."

Team Standings: Binghamton 87.5, Old Dominion 73, Rider 58.5, Drexel 46.5, Hofstra 41, George Mason 29.5, Boston U. 28, Sacred Heart 21.5

#1 Ed Bordas-R wbf Adam Barnette-GMU 4:27 in the quarterfinals

#1 Ed Bordas-R  dec. Grant Chapman-ODU 2-1 2nd tb in the semifinals

#1 Ed Bordas-R dec. #2 Kyle Frey-D 1-0  in the finals

#1 Michael Kessler-R tech fall Jeff Rotella-H  15-0 in quarterfinal

#1 Michael Kessler-R dec.  #4 John Nicholson-ODU  8-2 in semifinals

149 #1 Michael Kessler-R dec. #2 Donnie Vinson-Bing 8-5 in the finals

#3 Jimmy Kirchner-R  tech fall #6 Denny Herndon, GMU 15-0 in quarterfinals

#2 Luke Vaith-H  dec.  #3 Jimmy Kirchner-R 6-5 in semifinals

#3 Jimmy Kirchner-R major dec. Tyler Malmberg-Bing 11-2  consolations

 #3 Jimmy Kirchner-R major dec. #4 Justin LaValle-ODU 12-4  for third

#4 Matt Bradley-R wbf  #5 Jaaziah Betha-GMU 2:55 in quarterfinal          

#1 Anwar Goeres-Bing dec.  #4 Matt Bradley-R 10-7 in semifinals

#4 Matt Bradley-R dec. #6 Tyler Banks-H 3-0 in consolations

#4 Matt Bradley-R dec. #3 Abby Rush-BU 7-6  for third place

#4 Matt Bradley-R  won by forfeit #2 Craig Wilson-ODU 'true second'

#4 Rob Morrison-R dec.  #5 Frankie McLaughlin-GMU 9-6 in quarterfinals

#1 Chris Brown-ODU dec. #4 Rob Morrison-R 14-3 in semifinals

#4 Rob Morrison-R dec. #6 C.J. Inglin-BU 4-0 in consolations

#4 Rob Morrison-R  dec. #3 Matt Kaylor-Bing 11-5 for third place

#2 PJ Gillespie-H dec. #4 Rob Morrison-R 9-5 in 'true second'

#4 Jim Resnick-R   dec. #5 Dave Woodall-D 14-12 in quarterfinals

#1 Bagna Tovuujav-GMU tech fall #4 Jim Resnick-R  20-5 in semifinals

#4 Jim Resnick-R dec. #6 Kyle Czarnecki-BU 6-2 in consolations

#4 Jim Resnick-R tech fall #5 Dave Woodall-D 15-0 (1:12) for third place

#5 Anthony Priore-SH    dec. #4 Zac Cibula-R 7-4 in quarterfinals

#4 Zac Cibula-R  wbf  Ben Mandebraut-BU 4:14 in consolations

#2 Johnny Bonilla-Bowman-H dec #4 Zac Cibula-R 8-4  in consolations

#4 Justin Wieler-D dec. #5 Mike Ward-R 2-1 in quarterfinals

#5 Mike Ward-R dec. Andrew Rock-GMU  5-3 in consolations

#3 Joe Budi-ODU dec. #5 Mike Ward-R 6-0 in consolations

#4 Fred Santaite-BU  wbf  #5 Ilyass Elmsaouri-R  1:53     in quarterfinals

Jamie Franco-H  vs. dec.  #5 Ilyass Elmsaouri-R 10-4  in consolations.


RIDER Wrestling


Bronc Vision
Live Video and Audio
Launch Player

Join Now Member Login


advertisement
Rider Logo Adjustable Hat
$18.00

Athlete of the Month
B.J. Clagon
WRESTLING
Bethany-May Howard
WOMEN'S SOCCER