spacer   My Account for spacer
spacer

College Swimming & Diving - at MAAC Championships
Rider Men - MAAC Champions
Rider Women - Runner-Up

BUFFALO, N.Y.--Both the Rider University men's and women's swimming and diving teams competed at the 2012 Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference championships in Buffalo, New York, Thursday through Saturday at the Erie Community College Burt Flickinger Athletic Center.

The Rider men's team won its first championship since 2004 and the Bronc women placed runner-up for the third year in a row.  Rider head coach Steve Fletcher was named MAAC Men's Coach of the Year.  Fletcher was named the MAAC Female Coach of the Year in 2009 when the Bronc women took home their last team title.

On Saturday for the Rider men, junior Johnny Funk (Las Vegas, Nev./Southeast Career & Tech. Academy) won MAAC gold in the 200 back (1:47.90) with freshman Brett Pedersen (Sewell/St. Augustine Prep) winning the 100 free (45.60).  Funk won the 200 IM on Thursday with a MAAC record time of 1:47.56.

On Saturday for the Rider women, junior Addie Oswald (Henderson, Nev./Green Valley) repeated as MAAC champion in the 200 back (2:00.33) and just missed the MAAC record by .03 seconds with junior Kelly O'Connor (Beverly, Mass./Beverly) repeating as champion in the 200 fly (2:04.33).

Also for the Bronc men, junior Julien Hensen (Delafield, Wis./Kettle Moraine) was second in the 200 breast (2:03.41), freshman Drew Peterson (Boulder City, Nev./Boulder City) was fourth in the 200 fly (1:50.96), graduate Mike Tubb (Swedesboro/St. Augustine Prep) tied for fourth in the 200 breast (2:05.38), sophomore Inaki Campos-Goenaga (Mexico City, Mexico/Bolles School) was fifth in the 200 back (1:53.18) and sophomore Sean Newhouse (Katy, Texas/Morton Ranch) was fifth in the 100 free (46.76).

Also for the Bronc women, sophomore Danielle Warwick (Catonsville, Md./Mount de Sales Academy) was third in the 200 back (2:05.10), sophomore Melanie Leonhard (Piscataway) was third in the 1650 free (17:17.04), freshman Rachel Brooker (Stevens, Pa./Cocalico) was third in the 200 fly (2:05.63), freshman Morgan Kandrac (Hamilton/Notre Dame) was third in the 200 breast (2:23.60), senior Kori Kraus (Mays Landing/St. Joseph's) placed sixth in the 200 back (2:07.21) and freshman Heather Good (Hillsborough) finished eighth in the 200 breast (2:29.00).

Senior Len Paccione (Turnersville/Gloucester Catholic) was 10th in the 1650 free (16:18.22), junior Kyle Grosman (Green Pond/Morris Knolls) was 11th in the 200 breast (2:07.88), freshman Kevin McManus (Sharon, Mass./Sharon) placed 12th in the 1650 free (16:22.89), freshman Jesse Miara (Thiells, N.Y./Clarkstown North) was 13th in the 1650 free (16:26.05), sophomore Timothy Rappold (Niskayuna, N.Y./Niskayuna) placed 14th in the 200 breast (2:10.00), junior Daniel Brady (Turnersville/Gloucester Catholic) placed 15th in the 200 back (2:00.09) and freshman Zach DeLillo (Reading, Pa./Wilson) was 15th in the 200 fly (1:58.17).

The men's 400 free relay of Pedersen, Funk, Peterson and Hensen won with a time of 3:01.58.

Freshman Carlee Oswald (Henderson, Nev./Green Valley) was ninth in the 200 back (2:06.03), freshman Taylor Byerly (Ridgefield, Conn./Ridgefield) was ninth in the 100 free (53.58), freshman Gess Charniga (Kendall Park/South Brunswick) was ninth in the 200 breast (2:27.33), senior Kelly Fleagle (Springfield, Pa./Cardinal O'Hara) was 11th in the 200 fly (2:09.90), junior Katlyn Andrews (Lawrenceville/Notre Dame) placed 12th in the 100 free (54.32), junior Stephanie Anderer (Nesconset, N.Y./Smithtown HS East) was 13th in the 100 free (54.33), junior Carly Misiewicz (Vineland/Sacred Heart) placed 14th in the 200 back (2:10.76), sophomore Megan Mullaney (Stony Brook, N.Y./Ward Melville) was 14th in the 1650 free (18:02.07) and senior Bridgid Hennessy (Philadelphia, Pa./Archbishop Ryan) was 16th in the 1650 free (18:23.09).

The women's 400 free relay of Byerly, A. Oswald, Charniga and C. Oswald was third with a time of 3:31.46.

This is Rider's second men's team title (2004) and the Bronc men have placed runner-up 14 times since 1996.  The Bronc women have won three team titles (2001, 2003, 2009) and have placed runner-up 11 times since 1998.

Rider competes at the 2012 Eastern College Athletic Conference (ECAC) championships, hosted by the United States Naval Academy February 24-26.

Team Scores

Men:

1. Rider                717
2. Canisius           587.50
3. Marist               585      
4. Loyola              485
5. Iona                  305
6. Fairfield             300
7. Saint Peter's     285
8. Niagara             252
9. Manhattan         214.50

Women:

1. Marist               813.50
2. Rider                657.50
3. Loyola              509
4. Iona                  359
5. Canisius           331.50
6. Fairfield             326
7. Siena               261.50
8. Niagara             238
9. Saint Peter's      211
10. Manhattan         74


Returning Customers
BroncVision users or returning customers, please login here.
Login/eMail Address


Password




Forgot your Login?
New Customer
Set up a New Customer account for quick and easy online shopping and/or camp & event registration.

With your account you can easily track and manage your orders, update your information and more.
Bronc Vision
Live Video and Audio
Launch Player

Join Now Member Login


advertisement
Rider Logo Adjustable Hat
$18.00

Athlete of the Month
Anthony Dentino
MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY
Emily Ritter
WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY